Privacy Policy; The Curious Printmaker

Website; thecuriousprintmaker.co.uk
Email; info@thecuriousprintmaker.co.uk

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics
1. What data do we collect?
2. How do we collect your data?
3. How will we use your data?
4. How long do we store your data?
5. What are your data protection rights?
6. What are cookies?
7. How do we use cookies?
8. How to manage your cookies
9. Privacy policies of other websites
10. Changes to our privacy policy
11. How to contact us
12. How to contact the appropriate authorities

1. What data do we collect?
Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information: name and email address.
  • When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
  • An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


2. How do we collect your data?
You directly provide The Curious Printmaker with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a contact form or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 3. How will we use your data?
The Curious Printmaker website collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your orders and manage your account.
  • Email you with updates as described on the contact form.
  • We will never share your data with a third party.

4. How long do we store your data?

  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.
  • For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
  • Your data for email newsletters is stored by Mail Chimp. You can remove your data by unsubscribing at any time.

5. What are your data protection rights?
The Curious Printmaker would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request The Curious Printmaker for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that The Curious Printmaker corrects any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The Curious Printmaker to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that The Curious Printmaker erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that The Curious Printmaker restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to The Curious Printmaker processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that The Curious Printmaker transfers the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email: info@thecuriousprintmaker.co.uk phone: 07792 494095, or write to us at: 51 Drome Road, YO23 3TG, UK

6. What are cookies?
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.
For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

7. How do we use cookies?
The Curious Printmaker website uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in.
  • Understanding how you use our website.
  • When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

8. How you can manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

9. Privacy policies of other websites
The Curious Printmaker website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

10. Changes to our privacy policy
The Curious Printmaker keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th June 2020.

11. How to contact us
If you have any questions about The Curious Printmaker’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:
Email us at: info@thecuriousprintmaker.co.uk
Call us: 07792 494095
or write to us at: 51 Drome Rd, YO23 3TG, UK

12. How to contact the appropriate authority
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The Curious Printmaker has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via this website; https://ico.org.uk